Cunningham and Partners: Privacy Policy

ABOUT US

Cunningham and Partners Limited (C&P) is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of all individuals and takes its responsibilities regarding the security of data very seriously. We abide by the rules of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) upheld by the Information Commissioner Officer (ICO) and are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA). This includes processing any personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE REQUIRE?

C&P will collect personal data about you which will include your name, address, details of your insurance requirements and contact information. Depending on the nature of the insurance, we will also need to collect sensitive personal information such as health conditions or any convictions. Please refer to the list below for more examples:

  • Basic personal details, such as name, age, address and gender
  • Family, lifestyle and social circumstances, such as marital status, dependants and employment type
  • Financial details, such as direct debit or payment card information
  • Photographs and/or videos to help us manage policies and assess claims
  • Tracking and location information, if it is relevant to your policy or claim
  • Identification checks and background insurance risk details, including previous claims information
  • Medical information, if it is relevant to your policy or claim
  • Criminal convictions, if it is relevant to your policy or claim
  • Accessibility details, if we need to make reasonable adjustments to help business activities if it is relevant to your policy or claim.

This information can relate to anyone seeking an insurance quote from us now or in the future or whose details are provided during the quotation process, policyholders and anyone named on or covered by the policy. It will even extend to anyone who may benefit from or be directly involved in the quotation, policy or a claim. Before you disclose any information about another person you must make sure that you have their permission to give us these details and that they understand how it will be used.

WHY WE NEED TO TAKE THESE DETAILS

We will use the personal information in a number of ways:

  • To provide quotes, administer policies and policyholder claims to fulfil our contract
  • Deal with complaints and prevent financial crime to meet our legal obligations
  • To send marketing information, if we have received your specific consent
  • To manage our business and conduct market research to meet the legitimate needs of our business

WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR DATA

All of this data will be processed and stored by our staff based in the UK where it is protected by UK law. We may transfer your personal information to Insurers or other third parties to manage your insurance policy or claim; this could be inside or outside the EU. Some of the organisations with whom we share your personal information may have servers outside the EU. The information will be treated as confidential and will not be disclosed to any third parties other than:

  • Insurers, third party underwriters, reinsurers, insurance intermediaries, regulators, law enforcement, the Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS), and other organisations that provide services to us and you
  • In the event of a claim, we may need to forward your details to a loss adjustor or other third party, who is involved in the settlement of a claim
  • Credit reference, fraud prevention and other agencies that carry out certain activities on our behalf, for example; the Motor Insurance Database (MID) and the Insurance Fraud Bureau (IFB), and our approved suppliers to help deal with claims or provide our services, such as; vehicle repairers, legal advisors, loss adjusters, premium finance companies and risk surveyors

In certain circumstances, it may be necessary to source your personal data from publicly available sources, including information which you have made public, for example on social media, fraud prevention agencies or law enforcement agencies.

In addition, we will use your information to tell you about changes which may affect your insurance or to provide advice on risk management.

HOW LONG WILL WE RETAIN YOUR DATA?

We will only hold data for no longer than is necessary. Where we have arranged a policy on your behalf, we will keep your file, including your personal data and any call recordings, on record for a minimum of six years, in line with our regulatory obligation with the FCA. Where we need to hold your file for longer than this, we will inform you of this.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

At any time, you can ask to view the information that we hold on file for you. If for any reason the information is incorrect, you can ask for it to be updated or even deleted. In addition, you can object to how we use your data and can ask that we restrict the use of your data, or completely stop using the information we hold on file. Formally, this is referred to as:

  • A data subject access request
  • The right of rectification
  • The right to be forgotten
  • The right of restriction
  • The right to object

However, please note that if we do not hold all the relevant details, this will affect our capacity to manage your policy or assist in the event of a claim.

CHANGES TO THE INFORMATION

We regularly review and, where necessary, update our Privacy Notice. If we plan to use personal data for a new purpose, our Privacy Notice will be updated and you will be notified.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you wish to contact us about the above or any other matter, please contact us at:

Name: Dominic Cunningham
Address: 80 Victoria Street, London, SW1E 5JL
Tel: + 44 (0)2031 956 538
Email: dominic@cunninghamandpartners.com